POWERED BY

POWERED BY

| Account Profile

Oneida Men's Basketball

The 2023-2024 Oneida Indians | Sarah Dunlap/IHSN

Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocationTime/Result
Tuesday11/14York InstituteJamestown, Tenn.W 65-58
Tuesday11/21OakdaleOakdale, Tenn.W 85-64
Monday11/27HarrimanHarriman, Tenn.L 79-61
Tuesday11/28CoalfieldOHS GymnasiumW 73-49
Thursday11/30ClarkrangeClarkrange, Tenn.W 76-58
Tuesday12/5OakdaleOHS GymnasiumW 77-43
Thursday12/7CoalfieldCoalfield, Tenn.W 79-41
Friday12/8ClarkrangeOHS GymnasiumW 55-49
Tuesday12/12EagletonOHS GymnasiumW 47-32
Friday12/15GatlinburgGatlinburg, Tenn.L 93-52
Monday12/18Campbell Co.OHS GymnasiumL 69-62
Wednesday12/20William BlountClinton, Tenn.L 70-51
Thursday12/21CarterClinton, Tenn.W 76-56
Friday12/22MidwayClinton, Tenn.W 68-64
Friday1/5GatlinburgOHS GymnasiumW 66-61
Tuesday1/9Austin-EastKnoxville, Tenn.L 73-51
Friday1/12Pigeon ForgePigeon Forge, Tenn.W 75-57
Tuesday1/16AlcoaOHS GymnasiumL 86-61
Friday1/19Oliver SpringsOHS GymnasiumW 59-46
Monday1/22Campbell Co.LaFollette, Tenn.Canceled
Tuesday1/23EagletonMaryville, Tenn.W 45-42
Friday1/26Pigeon ForgeOHS GymnasiumW 62-45
Friday2/2Austin-EastOHS GymnasiumL 67-53
Tuesday2/6AlcoaAlcoa, Tenn.L 76-36
Thursday2/8Pickett Co.OHS GymnasiumL 54-44
Friday2/9Oliver SpringsOliver Springs, Tenn.W 55-51

Roster

No.NameClass
0Reason WestFreshman
1Jaigen MorganSophomore
2Landon LimburgSenior
4Cooper WestJunior
5Bretlee PrivettJunior
11Mason KeetonSenior
12Gavin JonesFreshman
13Ben GilbertSophomore
20Drayton WadeFreshman
21Grady KeetonSophomore
22Caden RectorSenior
25Gavin KeetonSenior
31Ryder WatsonFreshman
32Hayden BrawnerSenior
33Jesse ZacharySophomore

Staff

Jacob King, head coach
Torrey Slaven, assistant coach
Jason Pike, assistant coach
Brent Shoemaker, assistant coach
Zack Kazee, assistant coach

Preseason Outlook

Oneida fields one of its deepest and most experienced senior classes in years, with a 12th grade group that includes four-year starter Mason Keeton, as well as Gavin Keeton, Caden Rector, Landon Limburg and Hayden Brawner. However, the competition is stiff as the Indians move up to Class 2A for the first time in program history. Alcoa is a defending state champion, Austin-East features a Mr. Basketball candidate in Shane Cherry, and Gatlinburg-Pittman is also a deeply-talented team.